How to get a Dubai Visa online through Emirates for Philippine passport holders

Since we had plenty of time before our trip. My cousin and I decided to include Dubai in our itinerary before going to Europe since it’s on the way anyway and we’ll be stopping over, might as well visit the place. So, we decided to spend 2 days in Dubai before proceeding to Europe. This post is about How to get a Dubai Visa online through Emirates for Philippine passport holders.

We do need a visa for this. There are actually different types of tourist visas and we got the 96 hour transit one since we’ll only be in Dubai for 48 hours. Since we’re flying with Emirates, they have this program where you can actually apply a visa on their behalf. It’s like they will be your sponsor. I don’t know if this works the same way if Dubai will be your only destination. You can only apply 60 days before your trip since the visa will be valid for only 60 days after issue so keep this in mind.

First step: Book a ticket with Emirates and this would be easy if you sign up online with an account. You don’t have to purchase your ticket online. My cousin purchased her ticket at the Emirates office in Manila but she signed up for an online account first which gives her a frequent flyer number. This earns her points and at least the ticket she bought is also listed on her account.

Second step: Log into your account. On manage booking, look for the option to apply a visa and follow instructions. Note that this won’t be visible or you cannot click this if your travel date is more than 60 days away.

This is from the Emirates website: 

The online visa application service is available for residents of many countries around the world: find a list of eligible countries here. Applicants’ passports must have at least six months’ validity as of their date of travel to Dubai.

This service is only available to passengers with a confirmed Emirates booking where an Emirates eticket has already been issued and the flight itinerary already includes the desired time in Dubai. Note that any itineraries including any flights to or from Dubai on other carriers are not eligible for the online visa service. 

A minimum of four international working days prior to arrival in Dubai is required, however Emirates does recommend that online applications are made as early as possible. Visas issued through this service are available for a period of stay in Dubai of 96 hours or 30 days.

Third step: Upload documents. I only uploaded my passport info page and a photo. It is optional to submit work or bank documents but I didn’t. You have to put in your hotel information as we already booked one since they need your address in Dubai. This is not really set on stone. We actually changed our hotel since we found a better deal online and we wanted to stay in Deira which is closer to the airport.

Fourth step: Payment. You must have a credit card ready.

There are three types of visas available and the cost:

Visa type Validity Cost Extensions
96-hour 4 days Approximately USD 55 Non-extendable
Tourist Maximum 30 days Approximately USD 75 Yes, for an additional 30 days at approximately USD 195
Visit (not applicable online and for some markets) Maximum 90 days Approximately USD 315 Non-extendable

Fourth step: After four days, the visa was emailed to us. We were instructed to print it and present it in Dubai. I didn’t really expect it to be a printout but it was which is okay.
dubai visa pixelated At the Dubai airport, we just presented this along with our passport. He stamped this one and also our passports. They took our pictures and prints and didn’t really ask anything else.

I hope this somehow helped you in any way. I was searching for a blog post about applying for a visa online through Emirates but I couldn’t find one so I thought I should write this. 🙂

0 thoughts on “How to get a Dubai Visa online through Emirates for Philippine passport holders”

  • Ive had this 96hour visa with emirates, this visa is valid for transitting dubai or visiting dubai, in my case, i am based in Saudi Arabia, if i got really bored in Saudi i go to dubai for a weekend to experience normal pinoy or western lifestyle, my residence permit category in KSA doesnt allow me to visit dubai on Visa on Arrival type, i need visa either through hotel sponsorship (hotel you are staying will be your sponsor they will assist you in processing your visa but they required AED5000 deposit which is refunded once you exit dubai) or thru a travel agency (but also requires AED5000 deposit on top of your visa fee & service charge) or fly with Emirates airline (easier but expensive airfare, they dont require deposit), ive visited UAE travelling from Riyadh to Dubai and back, Pinoys can also apply visa if they are travelling MNL-DXB-MNL for a short visit to dubai or from Manila transitting thru dubai via Emirates to your final country of destination. Etihad airways also have this type of visa if you are travelling to or transitting through Abu Dhabi.

  • Thank you for the information. I also tried to find info online, but couldn’t find any forum of people that recently used it. In what format did you submit your photo and what size? I want to submit my application online, but are sceptic that they will decline it due to documents not being in the proper format. Any advice will be helpful. I don’t want to loose my application fees due to something stupid.

    • Hi Marine,

      Thank you for dropping by my blog. 🙂 I submitted my photo and passport copy in jpg format. They had a minimum and maximum size requirement for the pictures and documents indicated online but I don’t remember the specifics. It wouldn’t let you upload it anyway if it’s not up to the specifications but check the properties of your file as well to be sure. 🙂

  • UAE Transit visas can be arranged via two airlines, Emirates ( and Etihad Airways (, or via Marhaba Services ( for passengers traveling on other airlines. You need to show confirmed hotel reservations and confirmed airline ticket in order to obtain a transit visa.

  • Thank you much for your efforts!
    I am a US citizen but taking my Filipina gf to Ecuador and looking for ways to bypass going thru USA for her.
    Valuable info!

  • And do I have to purchase a return ticket? in order to apply for a visa because I’m planning to have my return ticket with PAL. Thank you!

  • Wow! Really? So even if I purchase just a one way ticket for me and my wife I can apply for a tourist visa for 30days right? Thanks for the info!

    • Hi Duke,

      I’m not sure about their conditions. Please double check on it before you purchase a ticket. We DID NOT have one way tickets. We had return tickets with a forward ticket. Dubai was just a stop over. 🙂

  • i just want to ask if k wll get visa and ticket in th E.mirates and can i get addktonal visa to stay there if i want to stay more there?

  • Hi ems, thanks for the detailed process. After reading your blog, i head on over to emirates website, and found this provision:

    “A 30-day visa costs $68, a 96-hour visa costs $44 and a 90-day visa costs $164. Applicants from some countries may also need to pay a refundable security deposit of $272.50 click here for a list of countries this applies to. VFS Global also charges a processing fee for each individual visa application.”

    Did you place a security deposit? Is it safe to entrust them with such a big amount? How many days till it was refunded?
    Thanks in advance.

    • Hi annive,

      There wasn’t any provision at the time of my application. I’m not sure if you have a forward ticket somewhere else matters? Is Dubai your final destination?

  • Hi ems,

    Thanks for sharing this info! When you said you changed hotels, was that after your visa was approved? Didn’t that affect the status of your visa since the hotel would have been your sponsor? Thanks in advance!

    • Hi Drea,

      I changed it while it was in process because I found a better deal. It didn’t really affect it but I wouldn’t recommend it. 🙂

      • Hi ems,

        Thanks for the response! I have another question though. Upon departure from the UAE, were your documents still checked, and did they verify if you actually stayed in the hotel you submitted initially? I was invited to stay with a friend for a few nights during my visit and might be cancelling some of my hotel nights in case. I’m wondering if this will pose as a problem.

  • Hi did the airport in philippines required the orig visa copy from dubai? Or the evisa is fine?? Let me know. Thanks’

  • Hello Miss Em, I’m having a confusion right now regarding on a tourist visa for Dubai. My BF is from England and not residing nor working in Dubai wanted to be the sponsor for our short vacation on 3rd week of November this year. I am a Filipino, no job cuz I’m still a student but I will graduate on March. We are planning to have a holiday in dubai approximately 10 or 14 days prior as He needs to go back I England for work and I also have school. I consulted a travel agency and te agent there told me he can sponsor and should comply all his documents and we need to purchase a tickets from emirates airline. Is it possible if he will be my sponsor? I mean he will shoulder everything from tickets back and forth, hotel, meals etc. I am looking forward for your reply.

  • I’ve been looking for a post regarding the Emirates processing the dubai visa. Thank you for posting! 😀 Btw do you have any recommended hotels or sites to check out in Dubai? 🙂

    • You’re welcome. Thanks for coming across my blog and leaving such a kind comment. 🙂 We stayed at the Novotel in Deira, it had really good rates at the time. Closest city to the airport is Deira and we didn’t wanna stay too far. It was just 10 mins away by metro. There are plenty of accommodations in any budget. Check out the souks or markets. Also they have huge malls if it gets too hot. 🙂 If you have time, I heard the dessert safari is nice.

    • Hi Tamtam,

      Yes I flew from the Philippines. Our trip to Dubai was a stopover or side trip before we went on our trip to Europe. I don’t know if that makes any difference. The IO did not ask me for anything. I just showed him the paper visa. Then he stamped my passport and that was it.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: