How to Apply for a Schengen Tourist Visa in the Philippines at the Greek Embassy

How to Apply for a Schengen Tourist Visa in the Philippines at the Greek Embassy

 

I hope that this guide that I wrote has everything that you need in order to start your application on How to apply for a Schengen tourist visa in the Philippines at the Greek embassy. This post is specific to Applying for a short term Schengen Tourist Visa at the Embassy of Greece. For more details and links, you can read further. 🙂

 

 

MY EXPERIENCE ON APPLYING FOR A SCHENGEN VISA AT THE GREEK EMBASSY IN THE PHILIPPINES

 

For any Schengen Tourist visa application, you have to determine where to apply. You have to check your itinerary on which country or territory are you staying the longest. If you are staying in places with equal amount of days, you apply to the destination of your entry or which ever one you are going first. If Greece is your main destination, continue reading on.

 

who can apply

 

The next step is determining eligibility.

Holders of Philippine passports with permanent residence in the Philippines (If you have a Philippine passport and working elsewhere, that means you reside there and not in the Philippines so you have to apply in that country).
– Holders of non Philippine passports registered as Alien immigrants in the Philippines
– To Determine if you require a visa to travel to Greece, please click here.

 

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

  • COMPLETED SELF CHECK LIST
  • APPLICATION FORM (One duly filled typewritten application)
  • PHOTO (One recent size passport sized photo with white background pasted on the application form)
  • PASSPORT (with a remaining validity of 6 months after the starting date of the travel, at least 2 adjacent free pages and no existing valid Schengen visas)
  • PREVIOUS PASSPORTS (all previous passports, affidavit of loss for any previous passports lost, stolen or destroyed)
  • FOR APPLICANTS WITH NON FILIPINO PASSPORTS (valid ACR, ICR, and re-entry permit)
  • FINANCIAL MEANS (Formal bank certificate addressed to the Consular section, indicating the applicant’s bank account remaining balance, average daily balance for the past 3 months accompanied by past 3 months account statement and original bank book, latest income tax return form ITR, property titles if applicable)
  • EMPLOYMENT STATUS (FOR EMPLOYEES: formal certificate of employment addressed to the Consular section stating salary level and authorizing leave of absence for the duration of travel, FOR SELF-EMPLOYED: latest business permit, company’s registration and incorporation document and company ITR)
  • IF INVITED (Duly signed original invitation letter from the inviting person or company addressed to the Consular section guaranteeing repatriation and coverage of travel, accommodation and any medical expenses, accompanied by the signatory’s ID/Passport. When you are invited by a Greek, solemn declaration with authenticated signature and same content as above. If invited by Portuguese, “Termo de Responsibillidade”)
  • FOR MINORS (Joint notarized affidavit of both parents/legal guardians giving their consent of the travel, recent birth certificate, DSWD clearance is required if the applicant is not traveling with any of his/her parents or legal guardians
  • DETAILED TRAVEL ITINERARY
  • FLIGHT RESERVATIONS – PURCHASED TICKETS ARE NOT REQUIRED (including flights withing Schengen countries, your departure date from the Philippines should at least be 15 days after application submission date)
  • CONFIRMED HOTEL RESERVATIONS (For the entire duration of your stay in the Schengen area)
  • TRAVEL HEALTH INSURANCE (From a recognized insurance company for the entire duration of your stay in the Schengen area, valid in all member states and with a minimum coverage of 30,000 euros)
  • ONE SET OF PHOTOCOPIES FOR ALL DOCUMENTS (For passports, only pages with the holder’s ID and affixed visas or stamps)

 

VISA APPOINTMENT

 

  1. Send your request through this email address: visa.man@mfa.grThis email address is strictly for appointment only, other inquiries shall not be accommodated.
  2. Once the Embassy receives your email, you shall receive an acknowledgment and a reply/confirmation within 24 working hours.
  3. Should there be any changes, you shall be contacted through email at least 24 working hours before the date of appointment.
  4. For cancellations and/or reschedule, send an email at least two working days before the date of appointment.
  5. Refer to the templates on this website for your guide. It is important that you follow the format that they have set. Below is the sample for tourist visa applications.

 

 

AT THE APPOINTMENT

 

1. APPEAR PERSONALLY. The applicant must come personally on the appointment date. Log in upon arrival inside the Embassy. Submit your complete documents inside a long brown envelope at the Embassy counter for screening. Fill out two copies of bank deposit slip. Refer to the Embassy’s account details and exact fee which they have posted near the table where you can fill it out. You can also ask at the window. 

2. PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS. You will be instructed to pay the exact visa fee in cash at any Banco De Oro branch (BDO). IMPORTANT REMINDER: DO NOT PAY THE FEE UNLESS INSTRUCTED TO DO SO. The closest one is right across the building. This means you have to go out and pay the actual fee. Make sure to bring back the receipt.

3. WAIT PATIENTLY until they call your name. When I was there, there were probably 3 individual applicants before me and 4 seafarers. It was not crowded at all but it still takes time.

4. BIOMETRIC CAPTURE. They take your picture and fingerprints. Then you are asked to be seated again until they call you.

5. INTERVIEW. If interview is no longer necessary, you will be informed. – I wish this was the case. Haha. Anyway, they call you in the interview room and an actual Greek representative conducts the interview. At least it’s private unlike other embassies where you can hear everyone. I was asked several questions. It took a little bit longer than the usual. 

6. OFFICIAL RECEIPT will be issued. Log out. End of application procedure. Just make sure that you check your name and information before you leave. They had my name wrong and I informed them. They told me they will correct it. 

7. RELEASING Releasing of the result of application starts at 1:00 pm until 2:30 pm (Mon. through Fri.). You may get the result personally or may send a representative with authorization letter. Kindly present the official receipt issued by the Embassy. Attach a photocopy of any of your valid IDs and a photocopy of the representative’s valid ID in the authorization. Together with the authorization letter, the representative is required to present his/her original ID at the Embassy counter upon the issuance of the result. Again, check your visa if all the information is correct before leaving. 

  • My comments are Italicized. 🙂

 

VISA FEES

Visa Fee for the Month of SEPTEMBER ’15 – ( 1 Euro = 53 Pesos ). This changes of course so check every so often.

SHORT-TERM TOURISM OR BUSINESS – 3,180 PESOS
SEAMAN – 3,180 PESOS
WORK/ RESIDENCE – 9,540 PESOS
CHILDREN UNDER 12 YRS OLD – FREE
SPOUSE/ CHILD OF AN EU CITIZEN – FREE
DIPLOMATIC / OFFICIAL PASSPORT – FREE

NOTE: Prepayment of visa fee is a requirement of Schengen procedures regardless of the outcome of the visa application. Visa fee is non-refundable.
I hope this has been helpful to you. In case you have any other question, feel free to leave a comment below. I will try to answer them the best I can. Good Luck! 🙂

 

 



0 thoughts on “How to Apply for a Schengen Tourist Visa in the Philippines at the Greek Embassy”

  • thank u so much for sharing your experience and tips,i just applied for an appointment online,received the confirmation as well according to preferred date.then i realized i can not be in manila on that same date,so i emailed them right away for rescheduling (2days after the confirmed date) its already 3 days ,i dont receive any feed back from the Greek Embassy in the Philippines…pls advise me in what to do…thank you

    • Hi Michelle,

      Sorry for the late reply. I hope that by now, they have already replied about the change of schedule. I think that is the only way to reach them. I’m not sure if they have a number you can reach. You can also go there personally at the embassy at certain times to make inquiry. 🙂

  • Hi. My schedule is on the 22nd of July. I am planning to stay there for just 10 days to meet my cousins, who are also doing a Euro tour. I could not get off work for a long time so I just decided to meet them in Greece.

    I already have a US and Korea visa. I know this is not a guarantee for a Schengen visa. However, I paid for the services of an agency to help me collate all the requirements. Do you have an idea how much the bank balance should be? The agency wants me to do 200K. I only provided 2 bank certificates totaling to 175K.

    And how long before you got feedback? Trip is supposedly on the 12th of August. Will it make it on time – if ever it goes through?

    Thanks for the help!

    • Hi Anna,

      As long as it can cover your trip expenses including airfare, hotel, and daily expenses with a bit more leftover for emergency – in my opinion should be okay. It’s always better to have more of course. I think they will tell you on the day of the interview when you can get your passport back or they will email you. If I remember it right, it was a week after for me. You have a really short time frame. I hope you make it in time, you should if everything is in order. Good luck! 🙂

  • Me again! Sorry.

    So I just finished my interview. You are right, they ask a lot of questions. The consul told me that since it’s my first time to go to Europe, I would need to come back to their Embassy and have it stamped upon my arrival. I have no issues with that whatsoever.

    The thing is, when I asked the receptionist if I can purchase the ticket, she mentioned that it was not a guarantee.

    Have you had any encounter like this?

    Thanks so much again!

  • Good day! I am planning to go to greece by january 2017. Is the travel insurance already needed upon filing my application? Or it will just be needed upon the issuance of the visa? thank you.

    • Hi Liz,

      I would say the earlier, the better. The earliest possible time you can request for an appointment is 90 days before the trip. 🙂

  • Hi, how soon did you get your visa? I was interviewed on a Thursday and was told to get my passport after 14 days. But that’s too close to my departure date 🙁 Plus I need to know if I got approved so that I could book my hotels and intercity flights.

  • Hi! I read in an article published on GMA News back in 2014 that the Greek embassy also processes Schengen visas of Filipinos traveling to Portugal. Is this true until now? Thanks in advance!

  • Hello! Great information thanks for sharing! Ive been planning to go to Greece this December..but I have a question with the ITR since in PH they will be releasing ITR on January that will be too late for my trip. Is there any certificate I can submit other than ITR? Or bank statements and COE is already okay? Hoping for your response!

  • Hello Fun with Ems,

    Can you still remember how many days (working days) from the day of the appointment after your visa is released?

    Thanks in advance for your reply.

    • For me it was one week or 5 working days but there was someone here who commented that it took 2 weeks for their application so there is not set amount of days, depende rin siguro sa volume ng applications nila. 🙂

  • Hello,can i ask about sponsorship,my fiance is a greek and he wants me to visit greece,to know his country,his family and their culture.i already read about thr said requirements but its not clear to us.we both have no idea about the of sponsorships. Can you give us an idea about it.im planning to go there as a tourist next year.can anyone help us.thanks.
    Pat

    • Hi Rose,

      I personally don’t know anyone who has tried to apply without one kaya di ko alam ang chances pag wala nun pero I’m sure naman hindi lahat may ITR pero depende din siguro sa circumstance ng individual. 🙂

  • Thank you so much for the response. Can I ask for your suggestions of airline that is affordable? or where did you book yours? 🙂 Thank you again.

    • Hi Rose, depende kasi sa dates of your travel at kung saan. Ang ginagawa ko pag ready na ako bumili ng ticket. I search on momondo for my destination and travel date para makita ano ang pinaka ok na presyo at oras. Then I go to the official website of the airline to book it there directly. 🙂

  • Thank you again. I have another question. Sorry 🙂 I just want to ask if how long yung validity ng visa once na nakapasa ka? and sa pag apply ba need na ng flight ticket? Thank you again 🙂

    • Depende kung ilan ang ibibigay nila. Minsan kung ano yung rinequest mo, pwede sakto dun. Minsan may allowance din. They actually discourage bumili ng ticket na wala pa visa. You only need a flight reservation. 🙂

    • Hi Lovely,

      Nung nagapply ako, wala silang option na ganun. Tagaprobinsya din ako, mas prefer ko yung courier din. Hindi ko lang alam ngayon. Maybe you can check with them directly. Sana meron na because most embassies have that option.

    • Hi Rose,

      If I’m moving from place to place which is usually the case. I do an itinerary with the dates, hotels I’m staying at, and how many nights. Also, a day to day itinerary which include activities. Sorry, I don’t have a sample because I’m currently out of the country.

  • Hello!

    Na deny ako last 2016 kasi daw single pa ako and fresh graduate.
    Now i am applying again this time sa greek embassy (italian embassy dati) coz i got invited in a conference sa july in related to my thesis. Tapos merong naka sulat sa form na “fingerprints collected previously for the purpose of applying for a schengen visa” YES bah ilalagay ko noh? Hindi ko kasi ma alala kung kinunan ako ng fingerprints. Nakalimutan ko yung process. Sinisiguro ko na yung process, kasi nakaka trauma ma deny! Hahaha thank you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


%d bloggers like this: