How to Apply for a Schengen Tourist visa at the German Embassy in the Philippines

How to Apply for a Schengen Tourist visa at the German Embassy in the Philippines

 

 

I applied for a Schengen Tourist visa at the German embassy this time since it will be my first entry and also the most days I will spend on this trip. It is my first time to apply at the German embassy so I was both anxious and nervous. I have previously applied Schengen Tourist visas at the Italian Embassy, French Embassy and Greek Embassy in Manila. German embassy was the fastest by far with results. I received my visa after 3 days from the date of interview and application, talk about German efficiency at it’s finest. I was really impressed. So, I’m writing this post on How to apply for a Schengen Tourist Visa at the German Embassy in the Philippines in hopes that it can assist or help others as well.

 

The list of requirements can be found on their website, as well as the application. But here are the forms listed for your convenience and the links:

 

Step 1: gather all the required documents.

I had the original and copies for each as well. These are the documents that I submitted:

  1. Original Passport which should be valid at least 3 months upon the conclusion of the travel and must contain two empty pages
  2. Two current passport pictures
  3. One fully completed application form signed by your own hand completed by you
  4. Declaration according to the SS 54 and 55 AufenthaltsG, fully completed and signed by your own hand
  5. Details regarding travel and route – I submitted a day to day itinerary
  6. Plane tickets – reservations only. I never book tickets until I get a visa.
  7. Hotel Bookings
  8. Visa Fee – always check the rate at the embassy since you will be paying in peso. I always try to bring the exact amount since some embassies require that.
  9. Financial statements: Bank certificates, bank books, and credit card statements.
  10. Travel Health Insurance
  11. Rootedness in the Philippines: Since I am self-employed, I submitted the documents of my business.

 

Step 2: Set an appointment.

Now that they are trying the online application, it should be easier. As of August 1, 2015, they are trying this new web form for setting up appointments online. It’s on a trial basis as of the moment so they can discontinue this at any time so please check if it’s still current. I applied before August 1, 2015 so my experience was calling the hotline for appointments which also costs a bit. I called on May 11 and my appointment was on the first week of June.

 

Step 3: appear personally at the embassy for your set appointment. 

They will give you the hour you’re supposed to go in. I am always at least an hour early. So, I go into the RCBC Plaza and they will ask for your ID, then they give you the badge. You go up to the 25th floor. It seems like they occupy the whole floor. On the right, you will see the guard, you will have to go through those security metal things. Then, at the window, they will check your name and your passport for your appointment. They tell you to proceed across the other side. Since I was early, I made a bathroom detour first because I thought I had to wait for my time.

When I got in the room, I had to deposit my phone on one of the boxes with clear glasses and you get a key. Then I go into the room and get a number. I had to fill out the remonstration form. By the time I was finished, it was already my turn. There was hardly anyone there, maybe 10 people at most. I submitted my documents. It was a Filipina lady that interviewed me. I didn’t see any German nationals at the windows, mostly Filipinos. She asked for my documents. She had a problem with my itinerary not indicating how many nights I was staying in each place, it was a good thing that I had that printed out as back up just in case so I gave her that. So, always be ready. 🙂 She asked me a few questions and then asked for the payment. I think it took maybe 10 minutes. By the time I was done, I saw a lot of people behind me. Maybe I got lucky with the wait.

 

Address:
 25/F Tower 2 RCBC Plaza
 6819 Ayala Avenue, 1200 Makati City
 Metro Manila, Philippines

Application Hours:
 Monday-Thursday: 8:00am-1:30pm
 Friday: 8:00am-11:30am


Step 4: Waiting for the result.

It took me 3 days to get my passport back. Their website says processing takes about 7 business days so I was pleasantly surprised. I was actually worried a bit since I got my passport so early, what if they denied my application?!? But I’m really glad that wasn’t the case. 🙂

 

 



0 thoughts on “How to Apply for a Schengen Tourist visa at the German Embassy in the Philippines”

    • Thanks for the nice comment Emil! 🙂

      I go to any travel agency and ask them for ticket reservations. Sometimes they don’t charge a fee or sometimes they do minimally for 100 pesos. There are also some airline website that can make reservations for you, I’m just not sure which ones do.

  • Nice post Ems! Very helpful for those new applicants. Though mine was rejected too, They were not convinced with my rootedness in my own country. I was in France and Germany in 2014 as a tourist. I applied my Schengen visa while working in HK. Year 2015 I applied again but in Manila as ex-OFW, & self-employed, but I was unlucky.

    • Thanks A for the nice comment and visiting my site! I’m sorry about your application. I hope that the next time you apply, you will get it. They seem more strict here than in other countries. I’ll be here to help should you have any questions. 🙂

  • Hello, just want to ask, when you submit your documents, did you already paste your photo to the application letter? And what envelope or folder did you use when you hand in your documents? Thank you 🙂

    • Hi Mich,

      There should be an area at the schengen application form where it says to affix the photo. Yes, it’s on when I submiited the documents. I just used a regular brown envelope but it should not really matter since they have to check all the documents anyway so you take them all out. I don’t remember if they even took the envelope. 🙂

      • Thank you so much for this. Another question, when you apply for a tourist visa? Do they still ask you if you have a friend or relative n europe? And if you have, do they still ask for letter of invitation? Or its better to just say, you dont know anyone? As im travelling alone, but im gonna meet up with some friends there. But im not gonna stay with them. Thanks again 🙂

        • Hi Mich,

          In the form, I think you can indicate where you are staying. I always stay in hotels and put their information like address and phone number. As well as the itinerary. I think there’s also a question there if you have a family member that is an EU resident and it applies to immediate family members. If they ask during the interview, I tell them truthfully that I have this friend or that cousin and we will meet for dinner if we have plans. 🙂

          • Thank youuuu :)Do they ask for a copy of their passports for proof? Or you can just say it and they just leave it that way?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


%d bloggers like this: