How to apply for a Japan Tourist visa in the Philippines through mail

How to apply for a Japan Tourist visa in the Philippines through mail

 

It has always been a dream of mine to see Shirakawa-go in winter. My cousin alerted me to a seat sale going on and fortunately, there were still seats left for us to purchase. We got a really good deal. Probably the cheapest tickets I have purchased for Japan. I’ve only been there once but our tickets were about 25% cheaper from the tickets we purchased two years ago which were also on sale. Anyway, I had to apply for the Japan tourist visa in the Philippines for this to become reality.

In our group, one has already secured a visa. She told me she got a 5 year multiple entry visa. That kept my hopes up that I might possibly also get the same thing. According to the news, they relaxed and extended the validity of the visas up to 5 years starting June 17 of this year. This is always welcome news, not to mention the convenience, saving time and money on visa applications for travelers to Japan.

HOW TO APPLY:

The first option of course is to personally go to any of the accredited agencies. I dread going to Manila unless it is necessary so I contacted a couple of accredited travel agencies and some of them accept mail in applications meaning you just send your documents to them and they will  process it for you for a fee.

WHERE TO APPLY: 

A. For ANY visa application
UHI
http://www.universalholidays.com
https://www.facebook.com/UniversalHolidaysInc
email: japanvisa@universalholidays.com
uhijapanvisa@gmail.com

Discovery Tour Inc.
http://discoverytour.ph/japanvisatour

RAJAH TRAVEL CORPORATION
http://www.rajahtravel.com

RELI TOURS & TRAVEL AGENCY
http://www.relitours.ph

ATTIC TOURS PHILS.,INC.
http://www.attictours.asia

FRIENDSHIP TOURS AND RESORTS CORPORATION
http://www.friendshipmanila.com

B. For application WITHOUT Japanese Guarantor
PAN PACIFIC TRAVEL CORPORATION
http://www.panpacifictravel.ph

For the full list and contact information, click here.

I actually contacted Reli Tours first since my cousin recommended them. She went personally to their office to apply. I called them and they referred me to the SM Megamall branch for mail in applications. I called the branch at SM Megamall but they were laughing while they answered and while I was on the line so I was really turned off and I thought that they probably wouldn’t take my application seriously.

My second option was Friendship Tours. I had my previous application processed through them before and had a good experience so I called them up. I can’t remember if I talked to them but I also emailed them and we corresponded through email about my questions and the process.

There were 2 of us applying. I am employed whereas my cousin is still a student. These are the documents we submitted.

FOR EMPLOYED
– Philippine passport
– Old Philippine passport with Japan visa
– Filled Application form with 2×2 picture in white background
– Original Bank certificates
– Copy of Income Tax Return
– Copy of DTI, Mayor’s permit
– Daily Schedule in Japan
– Not really required but we also submitted our Plane tickets since we already purchased it and hotel bookings which we can always cancel

FOR STUDENT (my cousin)
– Philippine passport
– Old Philippine passport with Japan visa
– Filled Application form with 2×2 picture in white background
– Original Bank certificate
– Guarantee letter from me and attached are copies of my bank certificate
– Copies of his school IDs
– Daily Schedule in Japan
– Not really required but we also submitted our Plane tickets since we already purchased it and hotel bookings which we can always cancel

So I had all the documents gathered. I paid for the 1200 fee each and also 200 courier fee for a total of 2600 on their account. Emailed the deposit slip to them and attached the original to the application before mailing it through LBC. I tracked my mail online and found that it was delivered the following day.

I did call the succeeding days to follow up and also emailed them a lot since I was worried that our documents weren’t received or something might have happened. I just wanted to confirm that they did receive it. No one answered the phone at their office until the third day. No one replied to my email as well which was not a really big issue since the usual 7-10 processing day hasn’t passed yet. They did contact mo on the third day to let me know that our visas were granted and they were going to be mailed and we can pick them up at the LBC branch of our choice the following day.

So, I think this is a good option for people who don’t have the time to go to Manila and it also saves you the cost for traveling and food. It’s very convenient especially to those of us who reside in the provinces or outside of Metro Manila. 🙂 My cousin was granted the regular visa since it’s probably his first time. I was also given a 5 year multiple visa. Yay! Hello Japan seat sale!!!

japanvisapixelated

 



34 thoughts on “How to apply for a Japan Tourist visa in the Philippines through mail”

  • hi ems, di ba pwede nang mag apply without tax documents, basta may proof of funds? i think I saw it in the Japan embassy website.

    • Hi Jan,

      Yes, only if you have it ata. Eto sabi sa requirements:

      9. Bank Certificate

      10. Income Tax Return (Form 2316) original and photocopy

      [9. and 10. are only applicable if he/her or his/her supporter has deposit in bank or income tax return]

  • hello ems,
    kapag first time ko mag apply ng visa for japan for tour purposes lang po. ok na po kahit walang old passport na with Japan visa? at second question po okey lang din ba kahit walang ITR na maprovide kasi OFW kasi ako..bank certs lang meron ako?

  • Hello po, gusto ko din po mkakuha ng multiple visa nakarating na ko ng Japan this year and plan ko po mag apply for multiple visa kc ung una kong visa single entry. Ano po ba ibig nya sbhin? And ung nklagay na stay na 30days pwde po ba un isang drecho na stay? Tapos uuwi ka ng pinas and pgbalik un ulit ung pwdeng stay mo, or putol putol sya hnggang ma complete mo 30days w/in 5yrs. Un kc ung hndi malinaw skn e. Salamat po.

    • Hi,

      Nung nagapply ako hindi ko inindicate na multiple visa. Sila lang ang nagbigay, discretion na nila siguro yun. 🙂

      Up to 30 days every travel within 5 years sa understanding ko.

      • Hi. Ems, it’s me. Jaja again. Hahaha. So now, im planning to apply naman for multiple visa. Since nakapunta na ako. Can you pm me hm is your fund in your bank acct? Or I can tell you mine, then tell me if I have chance na maapprove ang mulitiple visa ko. Ty. Here’s my email add anajapolla06@gmail.com or send me your email too. Please. Thank you and more power !

        • Hi jaja,

          I did not apply for a multiple visa. They just gave it to me. Sorry, I don’t give out my email address. It’s easier ro reply to comments here. 🙂

  • Gud am po anu po first step na dapat ko gawain ? For applying visa for japan? Kinukuha po kaci ako ng kapatid ko na may asawang nihonjin at may anak din sila. Kailangan po kc before march 15 daw ay dapat nanduon n po ako kung palarin po ako mabigyan ng visa

  • Hi Ems!

    Your blog was really a big help for a first timer like me. I applied my visa monday of this week after two days Rajah agency called me up which is today to pick up my passport with visa stamped bound to Japan. Now im flying to Japan nextweek and im looking forward for great experience in this trip.

    Thanks! God bless!

    • Hi Princess,

      Thanks for reading my blog and leaving a nice comment. I’m glad it helped. 🙂 We just got back from Japan, malamig ngayon. Enjoy your trip! 🙂

  • been to japan also this january and im planning to get the multiple visa 30 days/ 5 years. can you tell me where will i start. requirements and tips to share. thank you and hope to hear from you soon.

    • Hi em,

      It does not have any difference from the previous application I had when they gave me single entry for my first time. It’s the same requirements and process. I also applied for single entry the second time but it’s their discretion to give me the multiple one. From my experience and my friends’s, usually when you’ve already been to Japan once and On your next application, they grant you a multiple one. As for this applying to everyone, I don’t know. 🙂

    • Hi Tin,

      Please read the blog post. I shared my experience here on applying through courier. After you’ve read it and you still have specific questions, I can try to assist or help you the best way I can but please do read the post first. 🙂

  • Hello po, nabasa kopo kasi nag pay kayo nang P1200 for fee plus P200 at naging P2600 :’0 magkano yung idedeposit ko if mag mag aaply ako ng visa for visiting friend? Magkano lahat ang idedeppsit? 🙁 pag nadeposit nasa kanilang account i pipovturan nlng ying deposit slip at send sa email Nila? Anong email ang sinendan mo? Kasi I tried but disila nagrereply I tried to contact them Hindi rin nagrereply. 🙁

    • Hi tin,

      For 2 applications yung 2600. 1200 x 2 applications + 200 na courier fee. It would be better to contact the agency that you go with first dahil baka nagchange din ang fees nila. Try another agency kung hindi nagrereply yung una mong cinontact. 🙂

  • How much to deposit if visiting a friend with guarantor,? 🙁 tapos pagnadeposit na email nalng yung deposit slip? At I send din yung deposit slip sa requirements na ipapadala sa LBC? anong number yung ginamit mo para macontact Sila at email a dress nila? 🙁 thank you sa pagrereppy ^^ : ))

  • Meron po akong katanungan. Pano po pag yung letter of guarantee at letter of invitation nakalimutan i-adress sa ambassador oof Japan in the Philippines. ? ang nalagay lang “ambassador of Japan in” Hindi nalagyan ng “Philippines” made deny po Ba ako?

  • Hi, ask ko lang if pwede makita yung sample guarantee letter mo para sa cousin mo? Yun lang ba ang need kapag ikaw sasagot sa gastos ng makakasama mo sa trip? Tsaka if pwede makita din yung itinerary nyo? Ive got tickets kasi and plan to stay for 12days entry point ko is nagoya and i have no clue pano yung itinerary. Thanks in advance.

    • Hi Ran,

      Our itinerary is on the blog. 🙂 As for the other things, I don’t have them with me right now. I’m currently traveling. Nagbigay din kami ng proof na may savings account sya, school ids, etc.

  • Hi po tanong ko lang po, i have my tourist visa na po ang it was issue august 9,2016 and balak ko po kumuha ng ticket, ang naluluka ako kasi hindi ko alam kung ang counting ng visa is sa paglanding ba dun sa japan magstart yung counting o dun sa visa na nakalagay sa passport. At saka po ung pagkuha ko po ng ticket na september 01,2016 ang lipad papuntang japan okay pa po ba yun? O dapat with in 15/30days ba ata makakalipad kana papuntang japan? Salamat po sana po ma replyan po ninyo ako. Salamat po and Godbless! 🙂

    • Hi Charm,

      Tignan mo yung date of expiry ng visa mo, kasunod yun ng date of issue, usually naman nagbibigay sila ng sapat na panahon. Yung 15/30 days, period of stay yun so ibig sabihin nun gaano ka katagal pwede magstay dun sa Japan.

      • Hi po again, yung date po ng expiry nov. 9,2016 90days po binigay sa akin. May concern po ako kukuha po ako ng ticket roundtrip kaso po hindi ko alam kung e babase ko ba yung date kung kailan yung landing permission valid o yung date ng expiry sa visa na nasa passport po. Kasi gusto ko po sana kumuha ng ticket po sept. 1,2016 to nov.27,2016 pro baka ma hold ako kasi sobra na yung date ng pg uwi ko sa date nga kailan ma eexpire yung expiry date ng visa na nasa passport. Kaya po na coconfuse po ako kung yung date ng landing permission yung babasehan ko. Diba po nakalagay sa landing permission yung date kun kailan ka dumating sa japan at kailan ito valid dun din mgstart yung counting ng 90days to stay sa japan po? Hindi kaya ako ma hold pgdating ko if I will get the nov.27,2016 pauwi na ticket na nov.9,2016 lang valid yung visa na nasa passport ko po. Salamat po!

        • Hi Charm,

          Yung validity ng visa with issue and expiry means na yun yung period of time na allowed to enter Japan. It doesn’t mean na that’s how long you have to stay. Bigay ko yung link sa baba mula sa embassy. Pagkadating mo sa Japan. They will also give you a landing permission, maliit siya na sticker ididikit sa passport mo with the info. Sabihin dun kung hanggang kailan ka pwede magstay dun. Explained din sya sa baba. So dapat pwede ka hanggang Nov 27. I hope this helps. 🙂

          http://www.us.emb-japan.go.jp/english/html/travel_and_visa/visa/faq_new.htm#q8

          LANDING PERMISSION

          Landing permission is stamped in a foreigner’s passport by immigration officers at the airport or seaport where the foreigner goes through immigration procedures. It is this landing permission, not a visa, that serves as the legal basis for the foreigner’s stay in Japan. A visa is only a recommendation and does not automatically guarantee landing permission.

          • Hi po again. Thank you po ng marawi po. Nakatulog po yung replyed and link na binigay nyo sa akin to clarify yung pagkukuha ko ng ticket! And na intindihan ko na po yung different ng dalawa. Salamat po sa uulitin and Godbless po 🙂

    • Hi,

      You commented on this post so I’m not sure for what city in Japan you are referring to. For Fukuoka, we bought a day tourist pass. For Tokyo, Sapporo, and Osaka, we just bought single tickets. 🙂

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


%d bloggers like this: